Home / Page /
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Higher Education

March 9 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Attendees will hear from three representatives in the higher education market that will discuss upcoming projects, concerns about funding, and much more. Don’t delay, register today!

Higher education is one of the most popular market sectors for Arizona A/E/C firms to focus on. In this first Leading Market Series event, attendees will hear from top public and private universities about their plans for new facilities, challenges they face in funding their capital programs, and the competitive environment for procuring design and construction services.


Invited speakers on Higher Education:

 

  • Grand Canyon University (Confirmed) – Rich Oesterle – Assistant Director of Campus Development

  • Arizona State University (Confirmed) – Bruce Nevel – Associate Vice President, Facilities Development & Management

  • The University of Arizona (Confirmed) – Peter Dourlein  Campus Architect, Asst VP Planning, Design & Construction

Moderated by Cassie Robertson, Preconstruction, DPR Construction

 

 

 

Registered Attendees 

 

First Name Last Name Company
Sadaf Aftab FARMERS INSURANCE
Evelyn Alcaraz HACI Mechanical Contractors Inc
Tasha Anderson AZBEX
Debby Anderson Minard-Ames Insurance Services LLC / INSURICA
Lisa Barnard BASF
Jeremy Barrette Affiliated Engineers. Inc. (AEI)
Tracy Beian-Kirk richärd+bauer architecture, llc.
Allison Black Henderson Engineers
Derron Bowyer SDB Contracting Services
Peter Breg DPR Constrction
Jana Brickey Dick & Fritsche Design Group
Lorin Brown Gould Evans
Donna Buffkin Petersen Aluminum Corporation
Laura Carlson Blue Sky Contract Furniture
Brett Casperson MSA Engineering Consultants
Lea Cheshareck Southland Engineering
Russ Combs GLHN Architects & Engineers, Inc.
David Crawford Data Link Technology Services
Nathan Davis Siemens
Robert Des Rosiers Form Third LLC
Karl Despins PK Associates LLC
Marissa Dobaldo AZBEX
Peter Dourlein University of Arizona
Chase Farnsworth Mortenson
Lindsey Feola Gensler
Mike Flannery Balfour Beatty
Loretta Flick Cardno
Gilbert Flores Wendel
Eddie Garcia SmithGroupJJR
Ramzi Georges David Evans and Associates, Inc.
Mike Gibson Dekker/Perich/Sabatini
Alex Gino Shepley Bulfinch
Amber Glispie Pono Construction, LLC
Steven Goldarb WSP
Michael Gonzalez McCarthy
Annemarie Haenfler ACS SERVICES LLC
Mark Haldeman Affiliated Engineers, Inc.
Gina Hassett Comprehensive Risk Services, LLC. (CRS)
William Headley Holder Construction Company
John Heap Commonwealth Land Title Insurance Company
Danielle Intorf Terracon Consultants, Inc.
Bruce Kay Ninyo & Moore
Rachel Kettenhofen AZBEX
Stacey Kranz Herman Miller
Tom Lerick Life Time Construction
Annalisa Lullo SmithGroupJJR
Ted Luther Coe & Van Loo Consultants Inc
Anthony Maldoado HACI Mechanical Contractors Inc
Chris Maroney IMEG Corp.
Jennifer Martin Engineering Wireless Services
Reece Max Rider Levett Bucknall (RLB)
Tom McClure Architekton
Kelly McCusker William Scottman
Curtis McFarland Adolfson & Peterson Construction
Lisa McFate Wilson Electric
Jerry McKinney Goodmans
Jason Mikkelsen HDR Inc.
Alan Minker GAF
Rebekah Morris AZBEX
Loren Morris TMCx Solutions, LLC
Stephanie Munoz Dibble Engineering
Marcus Myers WSP
Ginger Neier Krause
Suzanne Nelson Spectrum Engineers
Gwen Neuzil Siemens
Bruce Nevel Arizona State University
Chris Nickle McCarthy
Joe Nonno CalPortland
Rich Oesterle Grand Canyon University
Russell Olinsky Enviro-Health
Lya Parrish AZBEX
Tony Patino Solstice Stone
Michele Patrick Allied Group Sales
Kathryn Peacock Partner Engineering and Science, Inc.
Eduardo Perez Gould Evans
Carrie Porrone RSP Architects
Debbie Retterer TPAC AZ
Lori Richardson C&S Companies
Cassie Robertson DPR Constrction
Eric Rogers Hardison/Downey Construction
Ana Rose Siemens
Parrish Rowland McCarthy
Brian Sager Norris Design
Bryan Salt C&S Companies
Jamie Schindeldecker Speedie & Associates, Inc.
Chad Schleicher SmithGroupJJR
Donna Schneider Maricopa County
Scott Seeman Martin, White & Griffis Structural Engineers, Inc.
Kimberley Shapiro SKANSKA
Mike Simpson Simpson Walker Contracting Corporation
Arlen Solochek Maricopa Community Colleges
Kevin Somerville Buesing Corp.
Julianna Sorrell suoLL Architects
Sue Sylvester Johnson Carlier
Ashley Trejo Willmeng Construction
Dennis Tsonis Lovitt & Touche
Diana Vasquez Gensler
Joe Wall Common Wealth Electric
Steven Warnick Holly Street Studio
Freeland Wilson Wires LLC
Julie Woodman The Sextant Group
Sawyer Zuber CalPortland

Details

Date:
March 9
Time:
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Event Category:
Event Tags:
,
Website:
azbex.com/lms

Venue

Double Tree Hilton Tempe
2100 S Priest Dr
Tempe, AZ 85282 United States
Phone:
480-967-1441
Website:
http://lms.azbex.com/location/

Organizer

AZBEX
Phone:
480-709-4190
Email:
rmorris@azbex.com
Website:
azbex.com